Oscar Legacy
Share |

The 12th Academy Awards (1940) Nominees and Winners

Held at the Cocoanut Grove of the Ambassador Hotel on Thursday, February 29, 1940,
honoring movies released in 1939.

Best Supporting Actress Hattie McDaniel ("Gone with the Wind")

Best Supporting Actress Hattie McDaniel ("Gone with the Wind") accepts her Award from Fay Bainter

Actor

  • Robert Donat in "Goodbye, Mr. Chips"
  • Clark Gable in "Gone with the Wind"
  • Laurence Olivier in "Wuthering Heights"
  • Mickey Rooney in "Babes in Arms"
  • James Stewart in "Mr. Smith Goes to Washington"

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Brian Aherne in "Juarez"
  • Harry Carey in "Mr. Smith Goes to Washington"
  • Brian Donlevy in "Beau Geste"
  • Thomas Mitchell in "Stagecoach"
  • Claude Rains in "Mr. Smith Goes to Washington"

Actress

  • Bette Davis in "Dark Victory"
  • Irene Dunne in "Love Affair"
  • Greta Garbo in "Ninotchka"
  • Greer Garson in "Goodbye, Mr. Chips"
  • Vivien Leigh in "Gone with the Wind"

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Olivia de Havilland in "Gone with the Wind"
  • Geraldine Fitzgerald in "Wuthering Heights"
  • Hattie McDaniel in "Gone with the Wind"
  • Edna May Oliver in "Drums along the Mohawk"
  • Maria Ouspenskaya in "Love Affair"

Art Direction

  • "Beau Geste" Hans Dreier, Robert Odell
  • "Captain Fury" Charles D. Hall
  • "First Love" Jack Otterson, Martin Obzina
  • "Gone with the Wind" Lyle Wheeler
  • "Love Affair" Van Nest Polglase, Al Herman
  • "Man of Conquest" John Victor Mackay
  • "Mr. Smith Goes to Washington" Lionel Banks
  • "The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex" Anton Grot
  • "The Rains Came" William Darling, George Dudley
  • "Stagecoach" Alexander Toluboff
  • "The Wizard of Oz" Cedric Gibbons, William A. Horning
  • "Wuthering Heights" James Basevi

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

  • "Stagecoach" Bert Glennon
  • "Wuthering Heights" Gregg Toland

Cinematography (Color)

  • "Gone with the Wind" Ernest Haller, Ray Rennahan
  • "The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex" Sol Polito, W. Howard Greene

Directing

  • "Gone with the Wind" Victor Fleming
  • "Goodbye, Mr. Chips" Sam Wood
  • "Mr. Smith Goes to Washington" Frank Capra
  • "Stagecoach" John Ford
  • "Wuthering Heights" William Wyler

Film Editing

  • "Gone with the Wind" Hal C. Kern, James E. Newcom
  • "Goodbye, Mr. Chips" Charles Frend
  • "Mr. Smith Goes to Washington" Gene Havlick, Al Clark
  • "The Rains Came" Barbara McLean
  • "Stagecoach" Otho Lovering, Dorothy Spencer

Music (Original Score)

  • "Dark Victory" Max Steiner
  • "Eternally Yours" Werner Janssen
  • "Golden Boy" Victor Young
  • "Gone with the Wind" Max Steiner
  • "Gulliver's Travels" Victor Young
  • "The Man in the Iron Mask" Lud Gluskin, Lucien Moraweck
  • "Man of Conquest" Victor Young
  • "Nurse Edith Cavell" Anthony Collins
  • "Of Mice and Men" Aaron Copland
  • "The Rains Came" Alfred Newman
  • "The Wizard of Oz" Herbert Stothart
  • "Wuthering Heights" Alfred Newman

Music (Scoring)

  • "Babes in Arms" George E. Stoll, Roger Edens
  • "First Love" Charles Previn
  • "The Great Victor Herbert" Phil Boutelje, Arthur Lange
  • "The Hunchback of Notre Dame" Alfred Newman
  • "Intermezzo" Lou Forbes
  • "Mr. Smith Goes to Washington" Dimitri Tiomkin
  • "Of Mice and Men" Aaron Copland
  • "The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex" Erich Wolfgang Korngold
  • "She Married a Cop" Cy Feuer
  • "Stagecoach" Richard Hageman, Frank Harling, John Leipold, Leo Shuken
  • "Swanee River" Louis Silvers
  • "They Shall Have Music" Alfred Newman
  • "Way Down South" Victor Young

Music (Song)

  • "Faithful Forever" from "Gulliver's Travels" Music by Ralph Rainger; Lyrics by Leo Robin
  • "I Poured My Heart into a Song" from "Second Fiddle" Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin
  • "Over the Rainbow" from "The Wizard of Oz" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by E. Y. Harburg
  • "Wishing" from "Love Affair" Music and Lyrics by Buddy de Sylva

Outstanding Production

  • "Dark Victory" Warner Bros.-First National
  • "Gone with the Wind" Selznick International Pictures
  • "Goodbye, Mr. Chips" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • "Love Affair" RKO Radio
  • "Mr. Smith Goes to Washington" Columbia
  • "Ninotchka" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • "Of Mice and Men" Hal Roach (production company)
  • "Stagecoach" Walter Wanger (production company)
  • "The Wizard of Oz" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • "Wuthering Heights" Samuel Goldwyn Productions

Short Subject (Cartoon)

  • "Detouring America" Warner Bros.
  • "Peace on Earth" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • "The Pointer" Walt Disney, Producer
  • "The Ugly Duckling" Walt Disney, Producer

Short Subject (One-reel)

  • "Busy Little Bears" Paramount
  • "Information Please" RKO Radio
  • "Prophet without Honor" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • "Sword Fishing" Warner Bros.

Short Subject (Two-reel)

  • "Drunk Driving" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • "Five Times Five" RKO Radio
  • "Sons of Liberty" Warner Bros.

Sound Recording

  • "Balalaika" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
  • "Gone with the Wind" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
  • "Goodbye, Mr. Chips" Denham Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director
  • "The Great Victor Herbert" Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
  • "The Hunchback of Notre Dame" RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
  • "Man of Conquest" Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles L. Lootens, Sound Director
  • "Mr. Smith Goes to Washington" Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
  • "Of Mice and Men" Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse, Sound Director
  • "The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
  • "The Rains Came" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
  • "When Tomorrow Comes" Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director

Special Effects

  • "Gone with the Wind" John R. Cosgrove, Fred Albin, Arthur Johns
  • "Only Angels Have Wings" Roy Davidson, Edwin C. Hahn
  • "The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex" Byron Haskin, Nathan Levinson
  • "The Rains Came" Fred Sersen, E. H. Hansen
  • "Topper Takes a Trip" Roy Seawright
  • "Union Pacific" Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings, Loren Ryder
  • "The Wizard of Oz" A. Arnold Gillespie, Douglas Shearer

Writing (Original Story)

  • "Bachelor Mother" Felix Jackson
  • "Love Affair" Mildred Cram, Leo McCarey
  • "Mr. Smith Goes to Washington" Lewis R. Foster
  • "Ninotchka" Melchior Lengyel
  • "Young Mr. Lincoln" Lamar Trotti

Writing (Screenplay)

  • "Gone with the Wind" Sidney Howard
  • "Goodbye, Mr. Chips" R. C. Sherriff, Claudine West, Eric Maschwitz
  • "Mr. Smith Goes to Washington" Sidney Buchman
  • "Ninotchka" Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder, Walter Reisch
  • "Wuthering Heights" Charles MacArthur, Ben Hecht

  • Star indicates a win.