Nominees & Winners for the 82nd Academy Awards®

Ajami

Inosan Production (Kino International)

  • Best Foreign Language Film (Israel)

Avatar

Lightstorm Entertainment Production (20th Century Fox)

  • Art Direction
  • Cinematography
  • Directing
  • Film Editing
  • Original Score
  • Best Picture
  • Sound Editing
  • Sound Mixing
  • Visual Effects

The Blind Side

Alcon Entertainment Production (Warner Bros.)

  • Sandra Bullock - Actress in a Leading Role
  • Best Picture

Bright Star

Jan Chapman/Bright Star Films Production (Apparition)

  • Costume Design

Burma VJ

Magic Hour Films Production (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

  • Documentary (Feature)

China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province

Downtown Community Television Center Production

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

Coco before Chanel

Haut et Court Production (Sony Pictures Classics)

  • Costume Design

Coraline

LAIKA Production (Focus Features)

  • Best Animated Feature Film

The Cove

Oceanic Preservation Society Production (Roadside Attractions)

  • Documentary (Feature)

Crazy Heart

Informant Media/Butcher’s Run Films Production (Fox Searchlight)

  • Jeff Bridges - Actor in a Leading Role
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal - Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Original Song - “The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)”

District 9

Block/Hanson Production (Sony Pictures Releasing)

  • Film Editing
  • Best Picture
  • Visual Effects
  • Adapted Screenplay

The Door

Octagon Films Production; Network Ireland Television

  • Short Film (Live Action)

An Education

Finola Dwyer/Wildgaze Films Production (Sony Pictures Classics)

  • Carey Mulligan - Actress in a Leading Role
  • Best Picture
  • Adapted Screenplay

Fantastic Mr. Fox

American Empirical Production (20th Century Fox)

  • Best Animated Feature Film
  • Original Score

Food, Inc.,

Robert Kenner Films Production (Magnolia Pictures)

  • Documentary (Feature)

French Roast

Pumpkin Factory/Bibo Films Production

  • Short Film (Animated)

Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty

Brown Bag Films Production; Brown Bag Films

  • Short Film (Animated)

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

Warner Bros. Production (Warner Bros.)

  • Cinematography

The Hurt Locker

Voltage Pictures Production (Summit Entertainment)

  • Jeremy Renner - Actor in a Leading Role
  • Cinematography
  • Directing
  • Film Editing
  • Original Score
  • Best Picture
  • Sound Editing
  • Sound Mixing
  • Original Screenplay

Il Divo

Indigo Film/Lucky Red/Parco Film/Babe Films Production (MPI Media Group through Music Box)

  • Makeup

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

Poo Poo Pictures Production (Sony Pictures Classics)

  • Art Direction
  • Costume Design

In the Loop

Loop Film/BBC Films and UK Film Council in association with Aramid Entertainment Production (IFC Films)

  • Adapted Screenplay

Inglourious Basterds

Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures/A Band Apart/Zehnte Babelsberg Production (The Weinstein Company)

  • Christoph Waltz - Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Cinematography
  • Directing
  • Film Editing
  • Best Picture
  • Sound Editing
  • Sound Mixing
  • Original Screenplay

Instead of Abracadabra

Directörn & Fabrikörn Production; The Swedish Film Institute

  • Short Film (Live Action)

Invictus

Liberty Pictures Production (Warner Bros.)

  • Morgan Freeman - Actor in a Leading Role
  • Matt Damon - Actor in a Supporting Role

Julie & Julia

Columbia Pictures Production (Sony Pictures Releasing)

  • Meryl Streep - Actress in a Leading Role

Kavi

Gregg Helvey Production

  • Short Film (Live Action)

The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)

Kandor Graphics and Green Moon Production

  • Short Film (Animated)

The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner

Just Media Production

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

The Last Station

Egoli Tossell Film/Zephyr Films Production (Sony Pictures Classics)

  • Christopher Plummer - Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Helen Mirren - Actress in a Leading Role

The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant

Community Media Production

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

Logorama

Autour de Minuit Production; Autour de Minuit

  • Short Film (Animated)

The Lovely Bones

Wingnut Films Production (DreamWorks in association with Film4, Distributed by Paramount)

  • Stanley Tucci - Actor in a Supporting Role

A Matter of Loaf and Death

Aardman Animations Production; Aardman Animations

  • Short Film (Animated)

The Messenger

All the King’s Horses Production (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

  • Woody Harrelson - Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Original Screenplay

The Milk of Sorrow (La Teta Asustada)

Wanda Visión/Oberon Cinematogràfica/Vela Production

  • Best Foreign Language Film (Peru)

Miracle Fish

Druid Films Production; Premium Films

  • Short Film (Live Action)

The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers

Kovno Communications Production

  • Documentary (Feature)

Music by Prudence

iThemba Production

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

The New Tenants

Park Pictures and M & M Production

  • Short Film (Live Action)

Nine

Weinstein Brothers/Marc Platt/Lucamar/Relativity Media Production (The Weinstein Company)

  • Penélope Cruz - Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Art Direction
  • Costume Design
  • Original Song - “Take It All”

Paris 36

Galatée Films Production (Sony Pictures Classics)

  • Original Song - “Loin de Paname”

Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire

Lee Daniels Entertainment/ Smokewood Entertainment Production (Lionsgate)

  • Gabourey Sidibe - Actress in a Leading Role
  • Mo’Nique - Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Directing
  • Film Editing
  • Best Picture
  • Adapted Screenplay

The Princess and the Frog

Walt Disney Pictures Production (Walt Disney)

  • Best Animated Feature Film
  • Original Song - “Almost There”
  • Original Song - “Down in New Orleans”

A Prophet (Un Prophète)

Why Not/Page 114/Chic Films Production (Sony Pictures Classics)

  • Best Foreign Language Film (France)

Rabbit à la Berlin

MS Films Production; Deckert Distribution

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

The Secret in Their Eyes (El Secreto de Sus Ojos)

Haddock Films Production (Sony Pictures Classics)

  • Best Foreign Language Film (Argentina)

The Secret of Kells

Cartoon Saloon/Les Armateurs/Vivi Film Production (GKIDS)

  • Best Animated Feature Film

A Serious Man

Working Title Films Production (Focus Features)

  • Best Picture
  • Original Screenplay

Sherlock Holmes

Warner Bros. UK Services Production (Warner Bros.)

  • Art Direction
  • Original Score

A Single Man

Fade to Black and Depth of Field Production (The Weinstein Company)

  • Colin Firth - Actor in a Leading Role

Star Trek

Bad Robot Production (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment)

  • Makeup
  • Sound Editing
  • Sound Mixing
  • Visual Effects

Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Don Murphy/Tom DeSanto/di Bonaventura Pictures/Ian Bryce Production (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro, Distributed by Paramount)

  • Sound Mixing

Up

Pixar Production (Walt Disney)

  • Best Animated Feature Film
  • Original Score
  • Best Picture
  • Sound Editing
  • Original Screenplay

Up in the Air

Montecito Picture Company Production (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)

  • George Clooney - Actor in a Leading Role
  • Vera Farmiga - Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Anna Kendrick - Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Directing
  • Best Picture
  • Adapted Screenplay

Which Way Home

Mr. Mudd Production

  • Documentary (Feature)

The White Ribbon (Das Weisse Band)

X Filme Creative Pool/Wega Film/Les Films du Losange/Lucky Red Production (Sony Pictures Classics)

  • Cinematography
  • Best Foreign Language Film (Germany)

The Young Victoria

GK Films Production (Apparition)

  • Art Direction
  • Costume Design
  • Makeup
Don't Show Again