Members Memoriam

The members of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences are the organization's greatest asset, an assemblage of the finest artists and craftspersons of the art form.


The Academy Award itself holds that stature because it is voted by those who know best the role of each participant in the "collaborative art."


On this page the Academy pays homage to those members who have passed away this year. Academy Awards and nominations are noted (a win is indicated by an asterisk) as well as service on the Academy's Board of Governors.

  • Eric Bercovici – Writers Branch
  • Harvey Bernhard – Producers Branch
  • Richard Bull – Actors Branch
  • John Cacavas – Music Branch
  • Sid Caesar – Actors Branch
  • Gregory Coote – Executives Branch
  • Joanna Crawford – Writers Branch
  • Eduardo Coutinho – Documentary Branch
  • Ruby Dee – Actors Branch
  • Robert Dorfman – Public Relations Branch
  • Mona Freeman – Actors Branch
  • James Garner – Actors Branch
    1985 (58th) Actor in a Leading Role – “Murphy’s Romance”
  • Gary Gerlich – Members-at-Large
  • Bernard M. Glasser – Producers Branch
  • Gerald Goffin – Music Branch
    1975 (48th) Music (Original Song) – “Theme From Mahogany (Do You Know Where You're Going To)” from “Mahogany”
  • Anthony Goldschmidt – Members-at-Large
  • Bob Hastings – Actors Branch
  • Jimmy Hayes – Actors Branch
  • Gordon Hessler – Associates
  • Leonard Hirshan – Associates
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – Actors Branch
    2005 (78th) *Actor in a Leading Role – "Capote"
    2007 (80th) Actor in a Supporting Role – "Charlie Wilson's War"
    2008 (81st) Actor in a Supporting Role – "Doubt"
    2012 (85th) Actor in a Supporting Role – "The Master"
  • Martha Hyer – Actors Branch
    1958 (31st) Actress in a Supporting Role – “Some Came Running”
  • James Jacks – Producers Branch
  • Ralph Kamon – Executives Branch
  • Nancy Malone – Actors Branch
  • Larry D. Mann – Actors Branch
  • Frank Marth – Actors Branch
  • Paul Mazursky – Directors Branch
    Board of Governors, August 1997-July 2000, August 2006-July 2009, July-December 2011
    1969 (42nd) Writing (Story and Screenplay based on material not previously published or produced) – “Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice”
    1974 (47th) Writing (Original Screenplay) – “Harry and Tonto”
    1978 (51st) Best Picture – “An Unmarried Woman”
    1978 (51st) Writing (Screenplay written directly for the screen) – “An Unmarried Woman”
    1989 (62nd) Writing (Screenplay based on material from another medium) – “Enemies, A Love Story”
  • James R. Miller – Executives Branch
  • Oswald M. Morris – Cinematographers Branch
    1968 (41st) Cinematography – "Oliver!"
    1971 (44th) *Cinematography – "Fiddler on the Roof"
    1978 (51st) Cinematography – "The Wiz"
  • Jimmy Murakami – Short Films and Feature Animation Branch
    1968 (41st) Short Subject (Cartoon) – "The Magic Pear Tree"
  • Rosemary Murphy – Actors Branch
  • Joseph Thomas Naar – Producers Branch
  • James Nelson – Sound Branch
  • Riz Ortolani – Music Branch
    1963 (36th) Music (Song) - "More" from "Mondo Cane"
    1970 (43rd) Music (Song) - "Till Love Touches Your Life"" from "Madron"
  • S. Lee Pogostin – Writers Branch
  • Harold Ramis – Directors Branch
  • James Rebhorn – Actors Branch
  • Tom Rolf – Film Editors Branch
    Board of Governors, July 1989-July 1995, August 1998-July 2007
    1983 (56th) *Film Editing – "The Right Stuff"
  • Mickey Rooney – Actors Branch
    1938 (11th) *Special Award
    1939 (12th)  Actor – "Babes in Arms"
    1943 (16th)  Actor – "The Human Comedy"
    1956 (29th)  Actor in a  Supporting Role – "The Bold and the Brave"
    1979 (52nd)  Actor in a Supporting Role – "The Black Stallion"
    1982 (55th) *Honorary Award
  • Stanley Rubin – Producers Branch
  • Don Safran – Public Relations Branch
  • Maximilian Schell – Actors Branch
    1961 (34th) *Actor – "Judgment at Nuremberg"
    1975 (48th) Actor – "The Man in the Glass Booth"
    1977 (50th) Actor in a Supporting Role – "Julia"
  • Fred Scobey – Associates
    1972 (45th) *Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)
    1975 (48th) *Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)
    1978 (51st) *Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)
  • Lorenzo Semple, Jr. – Writers Branch
    Board of Governors, June 1973-May 1975
  • Richard A. Shepherd – Executives Branch
  • Thomas Sherak – Executives Branch
    Board of Governors, August 2003-July 2012
    Treasurer, August 2008-July 2009
    President, August 2009-July 2012
  • Abby Singer – Associates
  • Michael Sporn – Short Films and Feature Animation Branch
    1984 (57th) Animated Short Film – "Doctor DeSoto"
  • Ben Starr – Writers Branch
  • Shirley Temple Black – Actors Branch
    1934 (7th) *Special Award
  • Ken Thorne – Music Branch
    1966 (39th) *Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) – “A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum”
  • Stanford Tischler – Film Editors Branch
  • Raymond James Wagner – Producers Branch
  • Gordon Willis – Cinematographers Branch
    1983 (56th) Cinematography – “Zelig”
    1990 (63rd) Cinematography – “The Godfather, Part III”
    2009 (82nd) *Honorary Award
  • Saul Zaentz – Producers Branch
    Board of Governors, July 1988-July 1994, August 1997-July 2003
    Secretary, August 2001-July 2002
    1975 (48th) *Best Picture – "One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest"
    1984 (57th) *Best Picture – "Amadeus"
    1996 (69th) *Best Picture – "The English Patient"
    1996 (69th) *Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Don't Show Again