Who is the Academy?

Tim Burton and Helena Bonham Carter

Members of the Academy represent 17 general areas – actors, animators and short film makers, designers, casting directors, costume designers, cinematographers, composers and songwriters, documentary filmmakers, directors, executives, film editors, makeup artists and hairstylists, producers, public relations specialists, sound artists and engineers, visual effects experts and writers. Below is a short list of individuals from each branch.

  • Academy Members

    Actors

    Colin Firth:  "The King's Speech" (AA), "A Single Man" (AA nomination), "When Did You Last See Your Father?," "Girl with a Pearl Earring," "Bridget Jones's Diary," "Circle of Friends," "Valmont"

    Harrison Ford:  "Morning Glory," "Random Hearts," "Clear and Present Danger," "The Fugitive," "Presumed Innocent," "Witness" (AA nomination), "Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom," "Blade Runner," "Star Wars"

    Jake Gyllenhaal:  "Love & Other Drugs," "Brothers," "Zodiac," "Brokeback Mountain" (AA nomination), "The Day after Tomorrow," "Lovely & Amazing," "Donnie Darko," "City Slickers"

    Laura Linney:  "The City of Your Final Destination," "The Savages" (AA nomination), "The Squid and the Whale," "Kinsey" (AA nomination), "Mystic River," "You Can Count on Me" (AA nomination)

    James McAvoy:  "The Last Station," "Atonement," "The Last King of Scotland," "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe"

    Mo'Nique:  "Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push' by Sapphire" (AA), "Hair Show," "Soul Plane"

    Julianne Moore"The Kids Are All Right," "A Single Man," "The Hours" (AA nomination), "Far from Heaven" (AA nomination), "The End of the Affair" (AA nomination), "The Big Lebowski," "Boogie Nights" (AA nomination)

    Christoph Waltz:  "The Green Hornet," "Inglourious Basterds" (AA), "Lapislazuli: Im Auge des Bären," "Tristan and Isolde"

  • Academy Members

    Designers

    Production Designers

    Ken Adam:  "Taking Sides," "The Madness of King George" (AA), "Addams Family Values" (AA nomination), "The Spy Who Loved Me" (AA nomination), "Barry Lyndon" (AA), "Around the World in 80 Days" (AA nomination)

    Rick Carter:  "Avatar" (AA), "Munich," "Amistad," "Forrest Gump" (AA nomination), "Jurassic Park"

    Lilly Kilvert:  "Valkyrie," "The Last Samurai" (AA nomination), "The Crucible," "The American President," "Legends of the Fall" (AA nomination)

    Rusty Smith:  "The Pink Panther 2," "The Jane Austen Book Club," "Meet the Parents," "Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me"

    Set Decorators

    George DeTitta, Jr.:  "The Lovely Bones," "Enchanted," "Michael Clayton," "Shaft," "Radio Days" (AA nomination), "Ragtime" (AA nomination)

    K.C. Fox:  "Valentine’s Day," "He’s Just Not That Into You," "Forgetting Sarah Marshall," "The 40 Year-Old Virgin," "Speed"

    Nancy Haigh:  "True Grit" (AA nomination), "No Country for Old Men," "Dreamgirls" (AA nomination), "Bugsy" (AA), "Field of Dreams"

    Leslie Pope:  "Get Him to the Greek," "Spider-Man 3," "Seabiscuit" (AA nomination), "Catch Me If You Can," "Donnie Brasco"

    Sandy Reynolds Wasco:  "Inglourious Basterds," "Collateral," "Kill Bill - Vol. 1," "Rushmore," " Pulp Fiction," "Reservoir Dogs"

  • Academy Members

    Cinematographers

    Russ Alsobrook:  "Role Models," "Forgetting Sarah Marshall," "Superbad," "Reign over Me"

    Robbie Greenberg:  "Crazy on the Outside," "Wild Hogs," "Save the Last Dance," "Free Willy," "The Milagro Beanfield War"

    Julio Macat:  "Wedding Crashers," "Cats & Dogs," "The Wedding Planner,"
    "Home Alone"

    Hiro Narita:  "La Mission," "James and the Giant Peach," "Hocus Pocus," "Honey, I Shrunk the Kids"

    Amelia Vincent:  "The Experiment," "Black Snake Moan," "Hustle & Flow," "Eve’s Bayou"

  • Academy Members

    Costume Designers

    Colleen Atwood:  "Alice in Wonderland" (AA), "Nine" (AA nomination), "Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" (AA nomination), "Memoirs of a Geisha" (AA), "Chicago" (AA), "Beloved," "The Silence of the Lambs"

    Milena Canonero"The Darjeeling Limited," "Marie Antoinette" (AA), "Dick Tracy" (AA nomination), "Out of Africa" (AA nomination), "Chariots of Fire" (AA),
    "Barry Lyndon" (AA), "A Clockwork Orange"

    Betsy Heimann:  "The A-Team," "Vanilla Sky," "Almost Famous," "Pulp Fiction," "Reservoir Dogs"

    Judianna Makovsky:  "The Last Airbender," "Seabiscuit" (AA nomination), "Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone" (AA nomination), "Pleasantville" (AA nomination), "Six Degrees of Separation"

  • Academy Members

    Directors

    Wes Anderson:  "Fantastic Mr. Fox" (AA nomination: Animated Feature), "The Darjeeling Limited," "The Royal Tenenbaums" (AA nomination: Original Screenplay), "Rushmore"

    Roger Corman:  "Frankenstein Unbound," "The Wild Angels," "It Conquered the World," "Day the World Ended"

    Lasse Hallström:  "Dear John," "The Hoax," "Chocolat," "The Cider House Rules" (AA nomination), "What’s Eating Gilbert Grape," "My Life as a Dog" (AA nomination)

    Mike Leigh:  "Another Year" (AA nomination: Original Screenplay) "Happy-Go-Lucky" (AA nomination: Original Screenplay), "Vera Drake" (AA nomination), "Secrets & Lies" (AA nomination), "Naked"

    Errol Morris:  "Tabloid," "The Fog of War" (AA: Documentary Feature), "Fast, Cheap & Out of Control," "A Brief History of Time," "The Thin Blue Line"

    Lone Scherfig:  "An Education," "Just Like Home," "Wilbur Wants to Kill Himself," "Italian for Beginners"

  • Academy Members

    Documentary

    Joe Berlinger:  "Crude," "Metallica: Some Kind of Monster," "Brother’s Keeper"

    Liz Garbus:  "Ghosts of Abu Ghraib," "The Execution of Wanda Jean," "The Farm: Angola, U.S.A." (AA nomination)

    Alex Gibney:  "Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer," "Casino Jack and the United States of Money," "Gonzo: The Life and Work of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson," "Taxi to the Dark Side" (AA), "Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room" (AA nomination)

    Mark Lewis:  "The Natural History of the Chicken," "The Wonderful World of Dogs," "Cane Toads: An Unnatural History"

    Julia Reichert:  "The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant" (AA nomination), "Seeing Red" (AA nomination), "Union Maids" (AA nomination)

  • Academy Members

    Executives

    Michael W. Barker:  Sony Pictures Classics, Co-President

    Peter Chernin:  Chernin Entertainment:  Founder/CEO

    Camela Galano:  Relativity International, President

    Brad Grey:  Paramount Pictures:  Chairman/CEO

    Lisa Henson:  The Jim Henson Company:   CEO

    Bill Mechanic:  Pandemonium:  President/CEO

    Robert Shaye:  Unique Features:  Principal

    Patrick Wachsberger:  Summit Entertainment, LLC:  President/Co-Chairman

  • Academy Members

    Film Editors

    David Brenner:  "Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps," "2012," "The Patriot," "Night and the City," "Born on the Fourth of July" (AA)

    Lisa Zeno Churgin:  "The Ugly Truth," "House of Sand and Fog," "The Cider House Rules" (AA nomination), "Dead Man Walking"

    Lynzee Klingman:  "Flakes," "Ali," "City of Angels," "A River Runs through It," "One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest" (AA nomination)

    Michael Tronick:  "Bedtime Stories," "Hairspray," "Mr. and Mrs. Smith," "True Romance," "Scent of a Woman," "Days of Thunder," "Midnight Run"

    Billy Weber:  "Passion Play," "Miss Congeniality," "The Thin Red Line" (AA nomination), "Top Gun" (AA nomination)

  • Academy Members

    Makeup Artists & Hairstylists

    Lois Burwell:  "Lions for Lambs," "The Last Samurai," "The Green Mile," "Saving Private Ryan" (AA nomination), "Hilary and Jackie," "Braveheart" (AA)

    David Martí and Montse Ribé:  "Hellboy II: The Golden Army," "The Orphanage," "Pan’s Labyrinth" (AA), "Talk to Her"

    Ve Neill:  "I Love You Phillip Morris," "Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End" (AA nomination), "Ed Wood" (AA), "Mrs. Doubtfire" (AA), "Batman Returns" (AA nomination), "Hoffa" (AA nomination), "Edward Scissorhands" (AA nomination), "Beetlejuice" (AA)

    Aldo Signoretti:  "Il Divo" (AA nomination), "Apocalypto" (AA nomination), "Gangs of New York," "Moulin Rouge" (AA nomination)

    Kazuhiro Tsuji:  "Salt," "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button," "Norbit" (AA nomination), "Enchanted," "Click" (AA nomination)

  • Academy Members

    Music

    Bryan Adams:   "Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron," "The Mirror Has Two Faces"
    (AA nomination), "Don Juan DeMarco" (AA nomination), "Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves" (AA nomination)

    Eric Clapton:  "The Story of Us," "Communion," "Lethal Weapon," "The Hit"

    The Edge:  "Brothers," "Gangs of New York," "GoldenEye," "Batman Forever"

    Michael Giacchino:  "Let Me In," "Up" (AA), "Star Trek," "Ratatouille" (AA nomination)

    Suzana Peric:  "The Art of the Steal," "Rachel Getting Married," "The Pianist," "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring," "Crash," "The Silence of the Lambs"

    Dean Pitchford:  "Chances Are" (AA nomination), "Footloose" (AA nomination), "Fame" (AA)

  • Academy Members

    Producers

    Arthur Cohn:  "The Yellow Handkerchief," "The Chorus," "One Day in September" (AA: Documentary Feature), "American Dream" (AA: Documentary Feature)

    Eric Fellner:  "Green Zone," "Frost/Nixon" (AA nomination), "Atonement" (AA nomination), "United 93," "Elizabeth" (AA nomination)

    Samuel Goldwyn, Jr.:  "Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" (AA nomination), "The Preacher’s Wife," "The Program," "Stella"

    Charles Roven:  "The International," "The Dark Knight," "Batman Begins," "Three Kings," "12 Monkeys"

    Jennifer Todd:  "Alice in Wonderland," "Across the Universe," "Memento," "Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery"

  • Academy Members

    Public Relations

    Duncan Clark:  Universal Pictures International: EVP International Distribution

    Therese Curtin:  Cimarron Entertainment, Co-President

    Rob Friedman:  Summit Entertainment, Co-Chairman/CEO

    Nancy Utley:  Fox Searchlight Pictures:  Co-President

  • Academy Members

    Short Films and Feature Animation

    Short Films

    Jochen Alexander Freydank:  "Spielzeugland (Toyland)" (AA)

    Martin McDonagh:  "In Bruges" (AA nomination: Original Screenplay), "Six-Shooter" (AA)

    Dean Parisot:  "Fun with Dick and Jane," "Galaxy Quest," "The Appointments of Dennis Jennings" (AA)

    Animation

    Signe Baumane:  "Birth," "Dentist"

    Sharon Calahan:  "Ratatouille," "Finding Nemo," "Toy Story 2," "A Bug’s Life"

    Pete Docter:  "Up" (AA), "Mike’s New Car" (AA nomination), "Monsters, Inc." (AA nomination)

    Chris Landreth:  "The Spine," "Ryan" (AA), "Bingo," "the end" (AA nomination)

    Bill Plympton:  "The Cow Who Wanted to Be a Hamburger," "Guard Dog" (AA nomination), "Your Face" (AA nomination)

    Wendy Tilby"When the Day Breaks" (AA nomination), "Strings" (AA nomination), "Tables of Content"

    Chris Wedge:  "Robots," "Ice Age" (AA nomination), "Bunny" (AA)

  • Academy Members

    Sound

    Karen Baker Landers:  "The Proposal," "Body of Lies," "The Bourne Ultimatum" (AA), "Black Hawk Down"

    Willie D. Burton:  "Dreamgirls" (AA), "The Shawshank Redemption" (AA nomination), "Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade," "Bird" (AA), "WarGames" (AA nomination)

    Benjamin P. Burtt:  "Star Trek," "WALL-E" (AA nomination), "Munich," "Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade" (AA nomination: Sound, AA: Sound Effects Editing), "Return of the Jedi" (AA nomination), "E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial" (AA)

    Anthony (Chic) Ciccolini III:  "Eat Pray Love," "Frost/Nixon," "The Da Vinci Code," "A Beautiful Mind"

    Mary Jo Lang:  "Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen," "Public Enemies," "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button," "Zodiac," "The Matrix"

    Virginia A. Cook-McGowan:  "The Thin Red Line," "Pleasantville," "True Romance," "Bird," "Top Gun"

    Dean Zupancic:  "Tangled," "The Princess and the Frog," "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe" (AA nomination), "Pulp Fiction"

  • Academy Members

    Visual Effects

    Eric Brevig:  "The Island," "Pearl Harbor" (AA nomination), "Men in Black," "Hook" (AA nomination), "Total Recall" (AA), "The Abyss"

    John Frazier:  "Burlesque," "Transformers" (AA nomination), "Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End" (AA nomination), "Spider-Man 2" (AA), "The Perfect Storm" (AA nomination)

    Michele Moen:  "2012," "Star Trek," "Apocalypto," "Gladiator," "Mars Attacks!"

    Mark A. Stetson:  "Surrogates," "Superman Returns" (AA nomination), "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (AA), "Die Hard," "2010" (AA nomination)

    Hoyt H. Yeatman, Jr.:  "The Princess Diaries," "Mighty Joe Young" (AA nomination), "The Rock," "Crimson Tide," "The Abyss" (AA)

  • Academy Members

    Writers

    Hossein Amini:  "The Four Feathers," "The Wings of the Dove" (AA nomination), "Jude"

    Judd Apatow:  "Funny People," "Knocked Up," "The 40 Year-Old Virgin"

    Guillermo Arriaga:  "The Burning Plain," "Babel" (AA nomination), "21 Grams," "Amores Perros"

    Diablo Cody:  "Jennifer's Body," "Juno" (AA)

    Geoffrey Fletcher:  "Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push' by Sapphire" (AA)

    Christopher Hampton:  "Chéri," "Atonement" (AA nomination), "The Quiet American," "Mary Reilly," "Dangerous Liaisons" (AA)

    Robin Swicord:  "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (AA nomination), "The Jane Austen Book Club," "Memoirs of a Geisha," "Little Women"

  • Academy Members

    Members-at-Large

    Grover Crisp: Sony Pictures Entertainment: Executive Vice President, Asset Management, Film Restoration and Digital Mastering

    Ray Dolby: Dolby Laboratories: Founder and Director Emeritus. Recipient of two Scientific or Technical Awards.

    Ron Stein (Stunt Coordinator): "Runaway Jury," "Courage under Fire," "Star Trek III: The Search for Spock," "Body Heat"

    Beverly Joanna Wood: Deluxe Laboratories & EFilm: Executive Vice President, Technical Services and Client Relations, North America

Don't Show Again